Executive Commitee

 Chair

D&CB

E&EB

MB&B

NB&B

2019-2021   Kevin Thorton, EEB Oliver Clinquin,
Max Plikus
Kevin Thorton,
Celia Faiola
Tom Poulos,
Mei Kong
Michael Yasa,
Andrea Nicholas
2018-2020 Max Plikus Kevin Thornton  Tom Poulos Michael Yassa
2017-2019  Lee Bardwell Adriana Briscoe Melissa Lodoen Ron Frostig

 

Undergraduate Cabinet

 Chair

D&CB

E&EB

MB&B

NB&B

2020-2021  Andrea Nicholas, NBB Kavita Agora,
Grant MacGregor
Nancy Aguilar-Roca,
Catherine Loudon
Celia Goulding,
Pavan Kadandale
Kim Green,
Andrea Nicholas
2018-2020 Grant McGregor Nancy Aguilar-Roca Pavan Kandandale Andrea Nicholas

Ex-Officio Members:  Raju Metherate (NBB), Benedicte Shipley, Jenna Bague

The Faculty Executive Committee includes elected members of the faculty, the Dean of the School of Biological Sciences and the Associate Deans.  Four elected members serve as representatives to the UCI Faculty Senate.

Duties of the Executive Committee defined by the School Bylaws:

  • To represent the Faculty in all appropriate aspects of the School,
  • To authorize the Dean, at the Committee’s discretion, to administer the Divisional and Senate regulations concerning students, including the regulations governing transfer and scholastic disqualification,
  • To advise and assist the Dean in the administration of the school,
  • To appoint all committees of the Faculty not otherwise provided for,
  • To establish and maintain liaison with the executive committees of the other colleges and schools in the Division.

Agreements and other advisory documents

Undergraduate and Graduate Cabinet:

Recommendation of policies for joint appointments

Annual Reports:

 

Elected members of the Executive Committee (from 2001 to present)

Year

D&CB

E&EB

M&BB

NB&B

2019 – 2020 Max Plikus Olivier Cinquin Kevin Thornton (Chair) Celia Faiola Tom Poulos Mei Kong Michael Yassa Andrea Nicholas
2018 – 2019 Max Plikus Lee Bardwell Kevin Thornton Adriana Briscoe Tom Poulos Melissa Lodoen Michael Yassa Ron Frostig
2017 – 2018 Ken Cho Lee Bardwell Manny Azizi Adriana Briscoe Melanie Cocco (Chair) Melissa Lodoen Sunil Ghandi Ron Frostig
2016 – 2017 Ken Cho Bruce Blumberg Ann Sakai Jose Ranz Melanie Cocco Michael Buchmeier Sunil Ghandi Susana Cohen-Cory (Chair)
2015 – 2016 Rahul Warrior (Chair) Bruce Blumberg Diane Campbell Jose Ranz Irene Pedersen Michael Buchmeier Timothy Bredy Susana Cohen-Cory 
2014 – 2015 Rahul Warrior Aimee Edinger Diane Campbell Matt Bracken (1 yr) Irene Pedersen Melanie Cocco (Chair) Timothy Bredy Mathew Blurton-Jones
2013 – 2014 Tom Schilling (V. Chair) Aimee Edinger Steve Allison Matt McHenry Melissa Lodoen Melanie Cocco Ron Frostig (Chair) Mathew Blurton-Jones
2012 – 2013 Tom Schilling Christine Suetterlin Steve Allison Donovan German (V. Chair) Naomi Morrissette Dana Aswad (Chair) Ron Frostig John Guzowski
2011 – 2012 Arthur Lander Christine Suetterlin Adriana Briscoe (Chair) Donovan German Markus Ribbe Dana Aswad Norbert Fortin (V. Chair) John Guzowski
2010 – 2011 Arthur Lander Steve Gross (Co-Chair) Adriana Briscoe (Co-Chair) Kailen Mooney Markus Ribbe Celia Goulding Norbert Fortin Craig Stark
2009 – 2010 Peter Donovan Steve Gross Jennifer Martiny (V. Chair) Kailen Mooney David Fruman (Chair) Celia Goulding Jorge Busciglio Craig Stark
2008 – 2009 Peter Donovan Tau-Mu Yi Jennifer Martiny Kevin Thornton David Fruman Sheryl Tsai Jorge Busciglio Larry Cahill (Chair)
2007 – 2008 Kavita Arora (V. Chair) Lee Bardwell Adam Summers Kevin Thornton Craig Walsh (Chair) Sheryl Tsai Frances Chance Larry Cahill
2006 – 2007 Kavita Arora Larry Marsh (Chair) Katharine Suding Neil Tsutsui Charles Glabe (Co-Chair) Craig Walsh Frances Chance Shao Jun Tang
2005 – 2006 Kavita Arora Larry Marsh (Co-Chair) Katharine Suding Neil Tsutsui Charles Glabe (Co-Chair) Craig Walsh Frances Chance Shao Jun Tang
2004 – 2005 Ronald Meyer Rahul Warrior Anthony Long (Chair) Adriana Briscoe Paolo Casali Dana Aswad Susana Cohen-Cory Georg Striedter
2002 – 2003 Tom Schilling Hans Bode (Chair) Adam Summers Walter Fitch Charles Glabe Chris Hughes Ron Frostig Pauline Yahr
2001 – 2002 Diane O’Dowd (Chair) Hans Bode Anthony Long Walter Fitch Tom Poulos Chris Hughes Raju Metherate Pauline Yahr

Elected members of the Undergraduate Cabinet:

Year

D&CB

E&EB

MB&B

NB&B

2018-2020 Grant McGregor Nancy Aguilar-Roca Pavan Kadandale Andrea Nicholas
2017-2018 Justin Schaffer Nancy Aguilar-Roca Mike Cumsky Andrea Nicholas (chair)